Privacy Policy

AugmentBLU respects your privacy. The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy and protection of all persons who provide personal data to AugmentBLU. This Privacy Policy describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide personal information to us.

By visiting AugmentBLU® websites or are otherwise providing your personal information to AugmentBLU via any other means, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For purposes of this policy, the term "visitor" includes visitors to our website who are not yet customers, those who become customers, as well as those who do not become customers; whether you upload information to our website, download it, or are merely visiting our website. You can choose not to provide certain information when using our website but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of its features.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND WHERE?

The personal information we collect may include: your name, contact information, IP addresses, Telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually.

Generally, we may collect personal information in the following manners:

  • you may provide your personal information to us via email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web based forms, or other means;
  • we use automated technical means to collect personal information about our website visitors for example by use of cookies;
  • purchases of services on our website; and
  • via third party providers.

Web Visit

You may visit our Website in any of the following ways:

  • By using your browser to navigate to www.augmentblu.co.uk ;
  • By viewing an advertisement displayed on a third party website that is served content by our web server;
  • By viewing an email that is served content by our web server;

We will likely place a cookie on your hard drive during the web visit. A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that we use to help us identify the number of unique visitors to our website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits. Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website.

Disabling Cookies

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser's "security settings" section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our Website as well as other websites and interactive services. Please see the AugmentBLU Cookie Policy for more information.

We do not collect personal information about you as part of a web visit, but web visit information may be tied to other information (including personal information) we collect from you via web forms, and the other means we describe in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide links to third-party Websites for you convenience and information. The privacy practices of those sites may differ from AugmentBLU practices and are not controlled by AugmentBLU and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. We do not make any representations about third-party Websites. We encourage you to review their Privacy Policies before submitting your personal data.

WHAT DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION FOR?

Personal Information

We may use personal information to process service requests, handle orders, deliver products and services, communicate with you about orders provide access to secure areas of the website, recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you, to personalise your visit to our website, and to enable us to review, develop and continually improve the products services and offers we provide online. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Contact Information

We use visitor information to send information about our company to visitors and to get in touch with them when necessary. We also use the information we collect to improve the content of our websites. Visitors are given the choice at the point when we request their information.

We use web visit information to measure interest in and develop our web pages and marketing plans, customize the content you view on your web visits based on your activity on past visits, and administer our website.

We use the visitors’ IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our websites.

We use cookies to help us recognise visitors as unique visitors (just a number) when they return to our websites For example, if there are 1,000 visits to our website on a certain day, we can use cookies to discover how many of those visits were made via the same browser (same visitor). We may also use the cookie to discover whether a certain visitor has visited our site more than once, and the source for each visit. We also use cookies to: allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interest; compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify visitors personally in this way); count the number of anonymous users of our sites. Please see the AugmentBLU Cookie Policy for more information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal information we gather is for internal use only and will not authorise the release of this information to anyone outside AugmentBLU (save for third party service providers to AugmentBLU who perform functions on our behalf but in such event personal information will only be shared to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions and they will not be authorized to use it for any other function), unless you have consented to such disclosure.

Should you breach our terms and conditions or website terms, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In particular, we may release the information we collect to third parties when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights and safety of others, or to assist with industry efforts to control fraud, spam or other undesirable conduct.

Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current UK legislation, in particular the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATION

You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for future marketing mailings, at any time by contacting us.

HOW SECURE IS THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

AugmentBLU is committed to industry best practices approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession. We use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. Visitor textual information is encrypted during transmission, our company databases are accessible only by persons who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement with AugmentBLU.

CHANGES

Our business changes constantly and our UK Privacy Policy may also change from time to time. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes, however, we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without your prior consent. Unless stated otherwise, our current UK Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 February 2017.

Want to hire us? Get in touch